UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] beneficiaries to have payment made on their behalf for the care and services rendered by health
care providers. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395 et seq. Among other services, the program covers
hospice care for individuals who are “terminally ill,”1 reimbursing hospices for services such as
nursing care, physical or occupational therapy, home health aide services, medical supplies and
counseling. Id. § 1395x(dd)(1). An individual remains entitled to hospice care benefits so long
as he or she is certified as being “terminally ill.”2 See id. § 1395d(d)(1) (establishing that
reimbursement for hospice care may be provided “during two period of 90 days each and an
unlimited number of subsequent period of 60 days each during the individual’s lifetime”).
The Medicare statute, however, places a cap on the total amount that Medicare may
distribute to a hospice provider in a single fiscal year (November 1 through October 31). See id.
§ 1395f(i)(2)(A). Payments made to a hospice care provider in excess of the statutory cap are