Sierra Club v. Van Antwerp
[…] principle that an agency need not prepare an EIS if it concludes, after the preparation of an EA, that the proposed
action will not have a significant environmental impact. While this rule of law is correct, see 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9(a),

                                                          7
not readily discernible how significant the environmental effects of a proposed action will be,

federal agencies may prepare an Environmental Assessment (“EA”). 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b). In

other words, an environmental assessment (EA) is made in order to determine whether an EIS is

required. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9; Grand Canyon Trust v. Federal Aviation Administration, 290

F.3d 339, 340 (D.C. Cir. 2002). Specifically, an EA is a “concise public document . . . that serves

to . . . [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an

[EIS] or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1); see also 33 C.F.R. §§

230.10-230.11 (explaining the Corps’ requirements for an EA).

         However, “[i]f any ‘significant’ environmental impacts might result from the proposed

agency action then an EIS must be prepared before agency action is taken.” Grand Canyon