Sierra Club v. Van Antwerp
[…] 16
discharge of pollutants into a wetland have a less adverse environmental impact. Id. Where the

presumption applies, the permit applicant bears the burden by providing “detailed, clear and

convincing information proving that an alternative with less adverse impact is impracticable.” Id.

(emphasis in original) (quoting Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. Flowers, 359 F.3d 1257, 1269

(10th Cir. 2004). Moreover, the Corps may rely on information submitted by the applicant but

must independently verify such information. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a) (“The agency shall

independently evaluate the information submitted and shall be responsible for its accuracy.”)

When considering alternatives, “practicable” is defined at 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2) as “available

and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics

in light of overall project purposes.”

       Here, the CCTC is not water dependant.