Middlebrooks v. Godwin Corporation
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 136-141.) Title VI states that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. However, Title VI does not provide a cause of action against a program receiving federal funding based on the program’s employment practices except in a very limited number of cases—namely, where the primary goal of the federal funding is to provide employment. As 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 states, “[n]othing 13 contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency 7 with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.” See also Johnson v. Transp. Agency, Santa Clara County, 480 U.S. 616, 628 n.6 (1987) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 and noting intent of Congress that Title VI not “impinge” on Title VII, which prohibits discriminatory employment practices).