Middlebrooks v. Godwin Corporation
[…] See Grimes v. Superior Home Health Care of Middle Tenn., Inc., 929 F. Supp. 1088, 1094 (M.D. Tenn. 1996) (noting that clear language of § 2000d-3 “indicates its applicability is only to federal departments or agencies” and does not reference private causes of action that may be judicially implied). However, the Court concurs with the many courts that have interpreted § 2000d-3 as limiting private rights of action, as well. See, e.g., Thornton v. Amtrak, 16 F. Supp. 2d 5, 7 (D.D.C. 1998); Grimes, 929 F. Supp. at 1094 (limiting private right of action under Title VI “to those employers who receive federal funds ‘where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment’” and listing cases) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3); see also Consol. Rail Corp. v. Darrone, 465 U.S. 624, 631 (1984) (“[42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3] limits the applicability of Title VI to ‘employment practice[s] . . . where a primary objective of the federal financial assistance is to provide employment.’”) (emphasis in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3); Assoc. Against Discrimination in Employment, Inc. v. City of Bridgeport, 647 F.2d 256, 276 (1st Cir. 1981) (holding that 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 limits private causes of action under Title VI); Carmi v. Metropolitan St.