UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] individually enforceable right to continued employment because
the purpose of the IGRA was to further increase the independence
of the Inspectors General. He adds that his being placed on
administrative leave with pay and being denied access to his
office and staff for what the President explained simply as a
lack of confidence in Walpin was indeed a removal without reason
and with no 30-day prior notice in violation of the IGRA.
A. Clear right to relief
The Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended by the IGRA,
provides for an OIG to be attached to each entity listed in
-9-
5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 12(2), one of which is CNCS. 5 U.S.C. app. 3
§§ 1-13. “An Inspector General may be removed from office by the
President.” Id. § 3(b). Before 2008, the Act stated that “[t]he
President shall communicate the reasons for any such removal to
both Houses of Congress.” Inspector General Act of 1978, Pub. L.
No. 95-452, § 3(b), 92 Stat. 1101 (1978). In 2008, Congress
passed the IGRA, by amending the Inspector General Act to state
that:
If an Inspector General is removed from office or is
transferred to another position or location within an