Martin v. Leonhart
[…] and serial numbers, if any; and (iv) A description of the
petitioner's interest in the property as owner, lienholder, or
otherwise, supported by original or certified bills of sale,
contracts, deeds, mortgages, or other documentary evidence.” 28
C.F.R. § 9.3(c)(1).

                                  10
documentation of any type in a petition must be supported by a

sworn affidavit.”     Id. § 9.3(c)(2).   Once a petition is received,

a seizing agency investigates its merits and submits a written

report to the Ruling Official.     Id. § 9.3(f).   The Ruling

Official then reviews and considers the report and issues a

ruling.   Id. § 9.3(g).   The DEA has broad discretion in deciding

whether to grant a petition.     See 28 C.F.R. § 9.7(a)(1) (“Whether

the property or a monetary equivalent will be remitted to an

owner shall be determined at the discretion of the Ruling

Official.”).   If the Ruling Official denies the petition, the

petitioner is notified of the reasons for the denial and of the

right to submit a request for reconsideration.      Id. § 9.3(i).     A

request for reconsideration is decided by a different Ruling