Martin v. Leonhart
[…] subject to forfeiture.     Id. § 983(c)(1).

     B. Filing a Petition

     If the claimant fails to timely file a claim, the property

is administratively forfeited.     19 U.S.C. § 1609.    A claimant

may, however, request remission and/or mitigation of the

administrative forfeiture by filing a petition within thirty days

of receipt of the notice of seizure.       28 C.F.R. § 9.3.   A

petition must include proof of an individual’s interest in the

property and state the facts and circumstances justifying

remission or mitigation.     See Def.’s Ex. 1, Notice of Seizure;

see also 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(c)(1).5       “Any factual recitation or



5
     “All petitions must include the following information in
clear and concise terms: (i) The name, address, and social
security or other taxpayer identification number of the person
claiming an interest in the seized property who is seeking
remission or mitigation; (ii) The name of the seizing agency, the
asset identifier number, and the date and place of seizure; (iii)
A complete description of the property, including make, model,
and serial numbers, if any; and (iv) A description of the
petitioner's interest in the property as owner, lienholder, or
otherwise, supported by original or certified bills of sale,
contracts, deeds, mortgages, or other documentary evidence.” 28
C.F.R. § 9.3(c)(1).

                                  10
documentation of any type in a petition must be supported by a

sworn affidavit.”     Id. § 9.3(c)(2).   Once a petition is received,

a seizing agency investigates its merits and submits a written

report to the Ruling Official.