Martin v. Leonhart
[…] the forum of adjudication.   As discussed below, a claimant may

choose a judicial forum by filing a claim with the DEA or an

administrative forum by filing a petition with the DEA.

     A.   Filing a Claim

      A party seeking to challenge the forfeiture of its property

in a judicial forum must file a claim with the DEA within the

deadline set forth in the notice of seizure or, if the party did

not receive a notice letter, then no later than thirty days after

the final newspaper publication of the notice of seizure.     See 18

U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(B) (“A claim . . . may be filed not later than

the deadline set forth in a personal notice letter (which

deadline may be not earlier than 35 days after the date the

letter is mailed), except that if that letter is not received,

then a claim may be filed not later than 30 days after the date

of final publication of notice of seizure.”).    A claim “need not

be made in any particular form” and need only identify, under

oath, the property being claimed and the claimant’s interest in

that property.   Id. § 983(a)(2)(C),(D).4   The timely filing of a

claim stops all administrative forfeiture proceedings.    See 21



4
     “A claim shall (i) identify the specific property being
claimed; (ii) state the claimant’s interest in such property; and
(iii) be made under oath, subject to penalty of perjury.” 18
U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(c).

                                 9
C.F.R. § 1316.76(b).   The claim is then transferred to a United

States Attorney who must initiate a judicial forfeiture action in

a federal district court within ninety days or return the seized

property.