Morales v. Landis Construction Corporation
[…] 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986)).


                                         III. DISCUSSION

                                      A. Summary Judgment2

               Plaintiff’s three statutory claims all arise from defendants’ alleged failure to pay

him adequate compensation for the hours of overtime that he worked. The Fair Labor Standards

Act (“FLSA”) requires, among other things, that employers pay any employee who is covered by

the FLSA “not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed” for all

hours worked in excess of forty in a week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). See also Hunter v. Sprint

Corp., 453 F. Supp. 2d 44, 50 (D.D.C. 2006). The District of Columbia Minimum Wage

Revision Act has similar requirements. See D.C. Code § 32-1003(c) (“No employer shall

employ any employee for a workweek that is longer than 40 hours, unless the employee receives

compensation for employment in excess of 40 hours at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular

rate at which the employee is employed.”). The District of Columbia Wage Payment and

Collection Law requires that an employer pay the outstanding wages of an employee who has

been discharged or who has resigned within four days of the date of discharge or resignation.


       2