UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (Recommended Decision Granting Summary Disposition to the Office of Research Integrity)
(“R.D.”); and the affidavit of Scott J. Brodie (attached to plaintiff’s motion for a preliminary
injunction) (“Brodie Affid.”).
I. BACKGROUND
A. Debarment Proceedings at HHS
The Public Health Service (“PHS”), a major division of the Department of Health
and Human Services, provides grants and other support “for biomedical [and] behavioral
research,” training, and “activities related to that research or research training.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 93.100(b) (2009). HHS regulations provide that “[r]esearch misconduct involving PHS
support is contrary to the interests of the PHS and the Federal government and to the health and
safety of the public, to the integrity of research, and to the conservation of public funds.” Id.
§ 93.100(a). To facilitate the identification, sanction, and prevention of research misconduct,
HHS has promulgated regulations that require institutional recipients of PHS funding to
investigate and report allegations of misconduct by their own employees. See generally 42