Kittner v. Gates
[…] In United States v. Fausto, 484 U.S. 439, 455, 108 S.Ct. 668,

98 L.Ed.2d 830 (1988), the Supreme Court concluded that the CSRA

“established a comprehensive system for reviewing personnel action

taken   against   federal   employees.”     5   U.S.C.   §    2302   defines

“prohibited   personnel     practices”    expansively    to    include   the

“tak[ing] or fail[ure] to take any ... personnel action if the

taking or failure to take such action violates any law, rule, or

regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system

principles contained in section 2301 of this title.” 5 U.S.C. §

2302(b)(12) (2009). One specific, very broadly worded merit system

principle provides that “[a]ll employees . . . should receive fair


                                   -19-
and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management ...

with proper regard for their ... constitutional rights.” 5 U.S.C.

§ 2301(b)(2) (2009).

     Given this statutory language, and given the Supreme Court’s

analysis of the civil service system in Bush v. Lucas, our Court of

Appeals has concluded that “‘special factors’ preclude the creation