Garza v. Mabus
[…] The Secretary of Veterans Affairs "shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). The Secretary's decisions "as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court[.]" Id. Generally, a federal district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over matters relating to veterans benefits. See Price v.