UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] samples or otherwise” that the food “has been manufactured, processed, or packed under
insanitary conditions” or is otherwise prohibited from entry under other sections of the U.S.
Code, the food “shall be refused admission” to the United States. Id. FDA regulations provide
that when the FDA requests “a sample of an article offered for import” for examination, the U.S.
Bureau of Customs and Border Protection1 “shall give to the owner or consignee prompt notice
of delivery of, or intention to deliver, such sample.” Food and Drugs, Imports and Exports, 21
C.F.R. § 1.90; see also 21 U.S.C. § 381(a) (requiring such notice to the importer). The owner of
the article “shall hold such article and not distribute it until further notice . . . of the results of
examination of the sample.” 21 C.F.R. § 1.90. It is the FDA’s practice to issue a “Notice of
Action” alerting an importer of its decision to release a particular shipment for, or to reject it
from, import.
2. Suits for agency failure to act