14 v. ) EITHER THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] 21
B. JURISDICTION UNDER THE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION REFORM , RECOVERY , AND
22 ENFORCEMENT ACT OF 1989
23 The Financial Institutions Reform and Recovery Enforcement Act of 1989 (“FIRREA”)
24 governs actions against failed depository institutions that have been placed in receivership. See 12
25 U.S.C. §§ 1821(d)(3)-(13). FIRREA puts broad restraints on judicial review; once the FDIC is
26 appointed as receiver, a claimant must submit a claim to the FDIC before a federal court has
27 jurisdiction. See Henderson v. Bank of New Eng., 986 F.2d 319, 321 (9th Cir. 1993).
28 Section 1821(d)(13)(D) provides that:
ORDER, page 2
1 “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction
over-
2
“(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of
3 rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the [FDIC]
has been appointed receiver ... or
4
“(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the [FDIC] as
5 receiver.” (Emphasis added.)
6 In section 1821(d)(6)(A), Congress limited the subject-matter jurisdiction of federal district
7 courts to review administrative claims. Section 1821(d)(6)(A) provides:
8 “Before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the earlier of-