UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] found that this failure did not constitute a denial of a FAPE
“because pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(f), DCPS was entitled to
provide [G.M.] with a FAPE by providing services comparable to
13
those described in his IEP from the private school, which is
located in another jurisdiction, until such time as DCPS either
conducted evaluations for [G.M.] if it determined that
evaluations were necessary, or it developed, adopted, and
implemented a new IEP for [G.M.].” AR 9. Plaintiff argues that
this determination was erroneous, and the Court agrees.
Section 300.323(f), which governs the transfer of IEPs for
disabled children who transfer schools from another State,
provides:
If a child with a disability (who had an IEP that was
in effect in a previous public agency in another
State) transfers to a public agency in a new State,
and enrolls in a new school within the same school
year, the new public agency (in consultation with the
parents) must provide the child with FAPE (including
services comparable to those described in the child's
IEP from the previous public agency), until the new
public agency -- (1) Conducts an evaluation . . . ;
and (2) Develops, adopts, and implements a new IEP,
if appropriate, that meets the applicable
requirements . . . .
34 C.F.R. § 300.323(f). Given the facts of this case, the Court
finds this regulation inapposite because (i) Accotink is a
private academy, not a “public agency,” and (ii) G.M. transferred