UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] his attendance there.
AR 81. Plaintiff’s 10-Day Notice Letter was subsequently
returned to her “UTF” (unable-to-forward). Accordingly, on
August 15, 2008, Ms. Maynard hand-delivered copies of the 10-Day
Notice Letter to Woodson’s registrar and to DCPS headquarters.
Def.’s SMF ¶ 17. Upon receipt, Woodson’s registrar, Ms. Wilson,
3
A parent’s failure to provide notice of her intent to
remove her child from the public school system provides
independent grounds for a hearing officer to reduce or deny a
parent’s request for tuition reimbursement. See 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.148(d) (“The cost of reimbursement . . . may be reduced or
denied . . . [if] . . .(ii) At least ten (10) business days
(including any holidays that occur on a business day) prior to
the removal of the child from the public school, the parents did
not give written notice to the public agency . . . [.]”).
5
gave the letter to Ms. Philips, Woodson’s special education
director. Pl.’s SMF ¶ 22. Plaintiff received no response from
either Woodson or DCPS regarding her letter. Pl.’s SMF ¶ 18.
Despite having notified Woodson and DCPS that she planned to