UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] existence of an issue of material fact with respect to her allegedly retaliatory transfer.
In sum, plaintiffs have failed to respond to defendants' Motion for Summary
Judgment as to Count One by showing genuine issues for trial. Absent sufficient
evidence to demonstrate causation or materially adverse action, their claims of retaliation
in violation of Title VII must fail.
II. Count Two - DCWPA Retaliation
Next, all twelve plaintiffs claim that the DCRA retaliated against them in violation
of the District of Columbia's Whistleblower Protection Act ("DCWPA"). The D.C. Code
§ 1-615.53 states: "A supervisor shall not threaten to take or take a prohibited personnel
action or otherwise retaliate against an employee because of the employee's protected
disclosure or because of an employee's refusal to comply with an illegal order."
Employees aggrieved by violations of §1-615.53 may bring private civil actions,
provided they abide by the general notice requirements ofD.C. Code § 12-309-the
statutory provision which requires six months notice prior to suing the District for
unliquidated damages. D.C. Code § 1-615.54.