UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “navigable water”6 because the two terms are mutually exclusive. See id. at 15-24. All of its
other arguments stem from that foundation. See generally id. The defendant maintains that the
plaintiff’s premise is flawed and that, under certain circumstances, a ditch can be both a point
source and navigable water. See Defs.’ Cross-Mot. at 19-26; see also generally NRDC Amicus
Br.
5
“The term ‘point source’ means any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but
not limited to any . . . ditch . . . from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C. §
1362(14).
6
“The term ‘navigable waters’ means the waters of the United States, including the territorial
seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7).
9
Both parties rely heavily on Rapanos v. United States, 547 U.S. 715 (2006) to support
their positions. In Rapanos, the Supreme Court interpreted a provision of the CWA regulating
wetlands adjacent to navigable waters. See generally id. The central issue in Rapanos was