UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] term “seas,” the NPFC noted that this argument had been advanced by Bean Dredging in its
request for reconsideration. A.R. at 18. The NPFC, however, did not provide any explicit
discussion of this argument in its final decision affirming denial of the Claim. See generally id.
9
At the time Bean Dredging submitted its initial Claim to the NPFC in September of
2005, the NPFC was not permitted to consider MCIRs in administrative proceedings regarding
claims under the OPA. This prohibition was based on the Coast Guard’s broad interpretation of
46 U.S.C. § 6308, which provides that MCIRs are not “admissible as evidence or subject to
discovery in any civil or administrative proceeding, other than an administrative proceeding
initiated by the United States.” See 71 Fed. Reg. 60553, 60553 (explaining previous prohibition
on the use of MCIRs in OPA claim proceedings). In October of 2006, however, the Coast Guard
issued a Notice of Interpretation, in which it indicated that it was reversing its prior interpretation