UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] removal costs and damages (the “Claim”). Id. ¶ 71. Bean Dredging asserted in its Claim that it
was entitled under the OPA to a limitation on its financial liability for the oil spill and requested
reimbursement of approximately $11.7 million in incurred removal costs and damages. Id.
The NPFC initially denied the Claim on December 14, 2006, based, in relevant part, on
its determination that Bean Dredging was ineligible for reimbursement under the OPA because
the spill had been caused by the vessel’s violation of two federal operating and safety regulations
— specifically, 46 C.F.R. § 44.340 and 46 C.F.R. § 42.09-1(c). Id. ¶ 73; see also Administrative
Record (“A.R.”) at 8.6 The former regulation provides, in relevant part, that “[e]ach hopper
dredge assigned a working freeboard may be operated at drafts from the normal freeboard to the
working freeboard if,” inter alia, the “[s]eas are not more than 10 feet.” 46 C.F.R. §
44.340(a)(1). The latter regulation provides that “[t]he master of the vessel for which a load line
certificate has been issued shall be responsible for the maintenance of such certificate on board