Eisenberg v. Social Security Administration
[…] the amount of $3,975.00, he appears to suggest in his opposition briefing that Defendants should

be required “to explain why the [ALJ’s] decision to grant only 75% of the fee . . . is not arbitrary

and capricious.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 3. As Defendants correctly observe, however, the Court would

also lack jurisdiction over any potential claim Plaintiff may wish to assert based on his

dissatisfaction with the ALJ’s final decision, as the relevant regulations and case law make clear

that decisions by the SSA regarding attorney’s fees are final and not subject to judicial review.

See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1720(d)(1) (providing for administrative review of a fee determination by

“[a]n authorized official of the Social Security Administration who did not take part in the fee

determination being questioned,” which decision “is not subject to further review”); see also

Copaken v. Sec’y of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 590 F.2d 729, 730-31 & n. 1 (8th Cir. 1979) (per


       4
          In an apparent attempt to respond to Defendants’ arguments regarding mootness,