UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Had Congress
intended for the anti-cutback rule to prohibit plan amendments merely reducing the value of an
optional form of benefit as well, it could have included language to that effect in section
1054(g)(2)(B). Indeed, Congress did just that in section 1054(g)(2)(A), a provision of the anti-
9
Section 411(d)(6) is in all material respects identical to ERISA's anti-cutback rule, and
the regulations promulgated under it are equally applicable to ERISA's anti-cutback rule. See 53
Fed. Reg. 26050, 26053 (July 11, 1988) ("The regulations under section 411 are also applicable
to provisions of [ERISA] Title I."); accord Cent. Laborers' Pension Fund v. Heinz, 541 U.S. 739,
747 (2004).
-16-
cutback rule regarding early retirement benefits.10 There, Congress stated that "a plan
amendment which has the effect of eliminating or reducing an early retirement benefit or a
retirement-type subsidy . . . shall be treated as reducing accrued benefits." 29 U.S.C. §
1054(g)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The absence of similar "or reducing" language in section
1054(g)(2)(B) clearly indicates that Congress did not intend to equate the reduction of an
optional form of benefit with the reduction of accrued benefits. Because the anti-cutback rule