Noisette v. Paulson
[…] “Pursuant to that authority, the EEOC has established detailed procedures for seeking informal adjustment of complaints, filing formal charges, and appealing agency decisions to the Commission.” Bowden, 106 F.3d at 437 (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 1613.201-283 (1991) (recodified at 29 C.F.R. part 1614 (1996))). A person who believes he has been discriminated against must consult an EEO “Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel -11- action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1); Boone v. Clinton, Civil Action No. 05- 346 (RWR), 2009 WL 5125510, at *3 (D.D.C. Dec. 29, 2009). Under the applicable regulations, the “agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit . . . when the individual shows . . . that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2). “The plaintiff’s time for [contacting an EEO counselor] starts to run when the plaintiff has a reasonable suspicion that [he] has been the victim of discrimination.” Hines v.