UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 77 on such terms as the court deems just and reasonable.” 45 U.S.C. § 791(b)(4). The
conveyance of Erie Lackawanna’s assets to Conrail left it with insufficient resources to permit it
to be reorganized as an ongoing business entity. Erie Lackawanna, 803 F.2d at 882.
Accordingly, in November 1982, the bankruptcy court discharged Erie Lackawanna from
3
In 1997, Congress transferred the exclusive jurisdiction of the Special Court to the United States
District Court for the District of Columbia. See Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Consol. Rail
Corp., 97 F. Supp. 2d 454, 456 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (citing 45 U.S.C. § 719(b)(2)). Because
Conrail’s claims require judicial interpretation of the Conveyance Order, this court has
jurisdiction over the case. See 45 U.S.C. § 719(e)(2) (providing that “[t]he original and exclusive
jurisdiction of the special court shall include any action, whether filed by any interested person or
initiated by the special court itself, to interpret, alter, amend, modify, or implement any of the
orders entered by such court pursuant to section 743(b)”); Consol. Rail Corp. v. Ritter, 593 F.
Supp. 2d 107, 111 (D.D.C. 2009) (holding that the court had jurisdiction over Conrail’s action for
a declaratory judgment that the Rail Act precluded Conrail’s successor liability for the
defendants’ FELA claims); Consol. Rail Corp. v.