IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] First, a court must “examine whether
jurisdiction is applicable under the state's long-arm statute,” and second, “determine whether a
finding of jurisdiction satisfies the constitutional requirements of due process.” GTE New Media
Servs. v. BellSouth Corp., 199 F.3d 1343, 1347 (D.C.Cir.2000).
Plaintiffs argue that the Court may obtain personal jurisdiction over Unity on the basis of
either the D.C. long-arm statute, D.C.Code § 13-423, for transacting business in the District of
Page 7 of 31
Columbia, or the District of Columbia's general jurisdiction statute, D.C.Code § 13-334.
1. Specific Jurisdiction
A finding of specific jurisdiction within the District is dictated by D.C.Code Ann §
13-423(a)(1). That statute states that “[A] District of Columbia court may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a person ... transacting any business in the District of Columbia.” Plaintiffs’
claims sound in tort and arise from events alleged to constitute negligence which did not take
place in the District of Columbia. The Court is urged to assume jurisdiction under D.C.Code
Ann. § 13-423(a)(1), the "transacting business" provision of the long-arm statute.