UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] time, place, and contents of the false representations, the facts
misrepresented, and what was obtained or given up as a consequence
of the fraud. United States ex rel. Joseph v. Cannon, 642 F.2d
1373, 1385 (D.C. Cir. 1981).
III. ANALYSIS5
A. PAE’s Motion to Dismiss Is Granted Because Plaintiff
Failed to State Claims with Sufficient Particularity and
Did Not Allege a Knowing Violation of the FCA.
The Complaint alleges that “each of the above-named
Defendants” is liable for all five Counts. Compl. at ¶¶ 145, 152,
5
The applicable statute of limitations under the FCA is
six years. 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b) (“A civil action under Section 3730
may not be brought more than six years after the date on which the
violation of Section 3729 is committed.”). See United States ex
rel. Pogue v. Diabetes Treatment Ctrs. of Am., 474 F. Supp. 2d 75,
89 (D.D.C. 2007) (holding that the statute of limitations applies
to relators when the Government does not intervene). This
Complaint was filed on August 14, 2006. The Plaintiff concedes