UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] which alleges a failure to issue a notice of deficiency; Counts III and IV, which allege a failure
to assess taxes and provide assessment notices; Count V and VIII, which allege a failure to
release a lien and to issue a certificate of release; and Count VII, which alleges unauthorized
disclosure of Plaintiff’s social security number.
1. Count II of Plaintiff’s Complaint
Count II of Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that Defendants failed to send a notice of
deficiency to Plaintiff’s last known address before issuing the Notice of Levy thereby violating
26 U.S.C. §§ 6212(a) and 6213(a). Plaintiff seeks damages pursuant to section 7433 based
upon this alleged violation. Compl. ¶¶ 28-31. Section 6212(a) “authorize[s]” the IRS, upon
determining the existence of a tax deficiency, “to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer
by certified mail or registered mail.” 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a). Such notice “shall be sufficient,” “if
mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address . . . even if such taxpayer is deceased or under a
legal disability.” Id. § 6212(b). The taxpayer has 90 days after the notice is mailed in which to
“file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.” Id. § 6213(b).
Pursuant to section 6213(a), the IRS is precluded from imposing any “assessment of a