UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants submit the Certificates of Official Record (Form 4340),
regarding Plaintiff’s tax liability in the tax years 1994 and 1995, which demonstrate that
assessments were made, and that notice and demand in accordance with section 6303 was given,
on November 16, 1998, December 18, 1998, and December 21, 1998, thus satisfying sections
21
3. Count V and Count VIII of Plaintiff’s Complaint
In Count V and Count VIII of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have
failed to release the Notice of Federal Tax Lien and issue a certificate of release as required by
26 U.S.C. § 6325(a)(1). Plaintiff seeks monetary damages for this failure under 26 U.S.C. §§
7432 and 7433, respectively. Compl. ¶¶ 40-43, 53-57. Section 6325 provides that “the
Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal
revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which . . . [t]he Secretary finds that the
liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully
satisfied or has become legally unenforceable.” 26 U.S.C. § 6325(a)(1).
In this case, the parties agree that the Notice of Federal Tax Lien is now unenforceable
because the ten-year limitation periods for collection of the underlying tax assessment have
expired.