UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] upon this alleged violation. Compl. ¶¶ 28-31. Section 6212(a) “authorize[s]” the IRS, upon
determining the existence of a tax deficiency, “to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer
by certified mail or registered mail.” 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a). Such notice “shall be sufficient,” “if
mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address . . . even if such taxpayer is deceased or under a
legal disability.” Id. § 6212(b). The taxpayer has 90 days after the notice is mailed in which to
“file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.” Id. § 6213(b).
Pursuant to section 6213(a), the IRS is precluded from imposing any “assessment of a
deficiency” or from making any “levy or proceeding in court for its collection” until the “notice
[of deficiency] has been mailed to the taxpayer, []or until the expiration of [the] 90-day . . .
period, . . . []or, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax
Court has become final.” Id.
17
“The purpose of a notice of deficiency is, first, to notify the taxpayer that a deficiency
has been determined against him, and second, to afford him an opportunity to challenge the
determination in tax court.” Kiley v. Kurtz, 533 F. Supp. 465, 467-68 (D. Colo. 1982) (citing
Barnes v.