UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] defendants contend that the statutes are overbroad because they suppress or chill
speech that would otherwise be protected. I disagree.
Since Miller, the Supreme Court has said that the standards announced in
that case are applicable to federal legislation and that, to the extent any doubt
exists about the constitutionality of a federal obscenity statute, courts are free to
construe that statute in line with the Miller test. United States v. 12200-Foot
Reels ojSuper 8mm Film, 413 U.S. 123, 130 & n.7 (1973). Both statutes at issue
here regulate "obscene" materials. Section 1465 regulates any "obscene ... book,
pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure,
image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable
of producing sound." 18 U.S.C. § 1465. Similarly, Section 223(d) regulates "any
comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication that[] is
obscene." 47 U.S.C. § 223(d). By definition, no individual item can be found
empowers the government to act unfairly or improperly, then their argument fails