UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] in interstate commerce for the purpose of selling or distributing the film, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1465. 1 Count Three charges the defendants with
knowingly using an interactive computer service for the purpose of distributing in
interstate commerce an obscene motion-picture trailer, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
1465. Counts Four and Five charge the defendants with knowingly using an
express company or other common carrier to ship the two films in Counts One and
Two from California to a location in Washington, D.C., in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
2
1462. Count Six charges the defendants with knowingly possessing the obscene
I Section 1465 specifically provides:
Whoever knowingly produces with the intent to transport,
distribute, or transmit in interstate or foreign commerce, or
whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or uses a facility
or means of, interstate or foreign commerce or an interactive
computer service ... in or affecting such commerce, for the
purpose of sale or distribution of any obscene, lewd,
lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper,
letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast,
phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article
capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or
immoral character, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
2 Section 1462 provides:
Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to
the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any express
company or other common carrier or interactive computer
service ... for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce-(a)
any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet,
picture, motion-picture film, paper. letter, writing, print, or
2
items in Counts One, Two, and Three with the intent to distribute those items in
interstate commerce while engaged in the business of selling obscene material, in
3
violation of 18 U.S.c. § 1466. Count Seven charges the defendants with