UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] person under 18 years of age, in violation of47 U.S.C. § 223(d).4
The FBI obtained the materials that form the basis for these charges in the
course of investigating allegations that the defendants produce and distribute
certain obscene "hard-core pornography." (Gov't Opposition [#23] at 1). After
placing an order with the defendants by mailing a form printed from their website,
FBI agents in Washington, D.C. received by mail two DVDs-"Milk Nymphos"
other matter of indecent character ... Shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both ....
3 Section 1466 provides:
(a) Whoever is engaged in the business of producing with
intent to distribute or sell, or selling or transferring obscene
matter, who knowingly receives or possesses with intent to
distribute any obscene book, magazine, picture, paper, film,
videotape, or phonograph or other audio recording, which has
been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce,
shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years
or by a fine under this title, or both.
4 Section 223( d) provides:
Whoever-( 1) in interstate or foreign communications
knowingly- ... (B) uses any interactive computer service to
display in a manner available to a person under 18 years of
age, any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or