Loma Linda University Medical Center v. Leavitt
[…] Two provisions of the Part A regulations are particularly relevant here: 42 C.F.R. § 424.32 and 42 C.F.R. § 424.44. 42 C.F.R. § 424.32 requires hospitals to submit claims for payment via a specific form, the Uniform Institutional Provider Bill, also called CMS-1450 or UB-92. Id. § 424.32. UB-92 requires, among other information, the Health Insurance Claim (“HIC”) number of each patient for whom a claim is submitted. These numbers appear on the Medicare cards held by all Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in Part A. 2 42 C.F.R. § 424.44 sets time limits for filing claims with the fiscal intermediary. According to this section of the regulations, a hospital must submit bills by “December 31 of the following year for services that were furnished during the first 9 months of the calendar year” or by “December 31 of the second following year for services that were furnished during the last 3 months of the calendar year.” Id. § 424.44(a).