UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Rapid City disagreed with the NPR issued in October of 2005 by
the intermediary for Fiscal Year 1999, arguing that it erred in
calculating the “disproportionate share” adjustment (“DSH”), one of
the several payment adjustments that may be made pursuant to the
PPS under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww. The Medicare Act permits
dissatisfied providers to bring their claims before the Provider
2
Unless otherwise noted, the facts set forth herein are
drawn from parties’ Statements of Material Facts Not in Dispute.
-2-
Reimbursement Review Board (“PRRB” or “the Board”). 42 U.S.C. §
1395oo(a). In April of 2006, Plaintiff appealed its NPR for FY1999
to the PRRB.
The PRRB is authorized by statute to “make rules and establish
procedures, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter
or regulations of the Secretary, which are necessary or appropriate
to carry out the provisions” of the statute. Id. at § 1395oo(e).
CMS issued PRRB Instructions in March of 2002, setting forth the
Board’s policies and guidelines. See PRRB Instructions at
Introduction.3
The Instructions require both the provider and the
Intermediary to file preliminary and final position papers. Id. at