Rapid City Regional Hospital v. Leavitt
[…] The Medicare Act permits dissatisfied providers to bring their claims before the Provider 2 Unless otherwise noted, the facts set forth herein are drawn from parties’ Statements of Material Facts Not in Dispute. -2- Reimbursement Review Board (“PRRB” or “the Board”). 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). In April of 2006, Plaintiff appealed its NPR for FY1999 to the PRRB. The PRRB is authorized by statute to “make rules and establish procedures, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter or regulations of the Secretary, which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions” of the statute. Id. at § 1395oo(e). CMS issued PRRB Instructions in March of 2002, setting forth the Board’s policies and guidelines. See PRRB Instructions at Introduction.3 The Instructions require both the provider and the Intermediary to file preliminary and final position papers.