UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] violated the Individuals with Disabilities Act (“IDEA”), 20
U.S.C. §§ 1400 et seq., and § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (“the
Rehabilitation Act”), 29 U.S.C. § 794, by failing to provide her
son, K.T., with a free appropriate education (“FAPE”).1 Compl.
¶ 2. Pending before the Court is defendants’ motion for partial
dismissal of the complaint. Specifically, defendants’ seek
(i) dismissal of defendant DCPS from the action as non sui juris,
1
The IDEA was enacted to assure that children with
educational disabilities obtain a FAPE designed to meet their
unique needs. See 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq.; see Reid v.
District of Columbia, 401 F.3d 516, 524 (D.C. Cir. 2005). The
IDEA “ensure[s] that the rights of children with disabilities and
parents of such children are protected.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d).
For purposes of this motion, defendants are not challenging
plaintiff’s IDEA claims. See Def.’s Mot. at 5-6 (“Defendants do
not dispute that Plaintiff is entitled to a FAPE, as provided for
in the IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1421(a)(1). Nor do Defendants contest