Clay v. United States Department of Justice
[…] Thus, “not all documents available

in discovery are also available pursuant to FOIA,” and vice versa. Stonehill, 558 F.3d at 539.

       Finally, the plaintiff argues that the requested information should be disclosed to uncover

the government’s alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 201(b)(3), which prohibits bribery of a

witness. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 3-4. He predicates this argument on the DEA’s alleged use of

“Rosalyn Michelle Hardy” as an informant to procure evidence and testimony against him in the

criminal proceeding. Id. at 3. But § 201 specifically states that the proscribed behavior “shall

not be construed to prohibit the payment or receipt of witness fees provided by law. . .,” 18

U.S.C. § 201(d), and 21 U.S.C. § 886(a) specifically authorizes “[t]he Attorney General . . . to

pay [drug informants from DEA funds] such sum or sums of money as he may deem appropriate.

. . .” More to the point, any personal interest the plaintiff may have in the withheld material does

not qualify as a public interest favoring disclosure under FOIA exemption 7(C).4 See Oguaju v.

United States, 288 F.3d 448, 450 (D.C. Cir. 2002), vacated and remanded on other grounds, 541