UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] action”). Thus, the Tucker Act does not preclude the Court from exercising jurisdiction over
Count I.
2. Invoking the Lanham Act’s Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
Plaintiff brings Count I under the Lanham Act. (Pl.’s Opp’n at 12.) The Act contains its
own waiver of sovereign immunity, added as part of the Trade Amendments Act of 1999, Pub. L.
106-43, 113 Stat. 218, which states that the United States “shall not be immune from suit in
-8-
Federal or State court by any person . . . for any violation under this chapter.”2 15 U.S.C. §
1122. Remedies for claims against the United States are available “to the same extent as such
remedies are available for such a violation in a suit against any person . . . .”3 15 U.S.C. §
1122(c). The Act grants district courts “original jurisdiction . . . of all actions arising under this
chapter, without regard to the amount in controversy . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1121(a).
Defendant objects that plaintiff has not made “reference” to the waiver of sovereign