UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] preliminary injunction.
4
A. Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand
As set forth in the Notice of Removal, Defendants assert that removal is appropriate
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441(b) and 1442(a)(1). See Notice of Removal, Docket No. [1].
Section 1441(b) provides that “[a]ny civil action of which the district courts have original
jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the
United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties.”
Section 1442(a)(1) provides that a civil action is removable to the district court for the district
embracing the place where the action is pending if the suit is brought against “[t]he United States
or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States
or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such
office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the
apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.”
As discussed above, Plaintiff has named the United States and several officers thereof as
Defendants, including Attorney General Holder, Assistant United States Attorney Eggers, United
States Attorney Kirwin, Department of Justice Trial Attorney Watling, the Clerk of the Court for