Felter v. Norton
[…] Although the Secretary of the Interior’s proclamation, published in the Federal Register in 1961 as provided for in the UPA, purported to terminate the federal trust relationship to mixed-blood property, 26 Fed. Reg. 8042-03, the plaintiffs assert that the termination was ineffective because the UPA was never implemented as intended by Congress. (Id.) However, in Affiliated Ute Citizens, the Supreme Court recognized that the UPA had been implemented as intended by Congress. The UPA authorized the mixed-bloods to organize and - 20 - adopt a constitution. 25 U.S.C. § 677e. Under this provision, the mixed-bloods organized an unincorporated association, the Affiliated Ute Citizens of the State of Utah (“AUC”). Affiliated Ute Citizens, 406 U.S. at 135-36. The UPA also authorized the mixed-bloods to select “authorized representatives with power ‘to take any action that is required by [the UPA] to be taken by the mixed-blood members as a group[.]’” Id. at 135 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 677e). Under this provision, the mixed-bloods incorporated the Ute Distribution Corporation (“UDC”) to manage the indivisible assets of the mixed-bloods, and the UDC issued shares of stock.