340 F.2d 861
[…] But this regulatory effect is unavoidably incident to the tax scheme whereby only necessary business expenses may be deducted in calculating the employer's income tax.
Other arguments advanced by petitioner have been examined but are without merit.
The Tax Court's construction of the Code provisions and regulations is correct and its determination based thereon is affirmed.
Notes:
Section 162(a) of the 1954 Code, which is substantially the same as section 23 (a) (1) (A) of the 1939 Code, reads, in part, as follows:
"(a) In general. — There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including —
"(1) a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered; * * *."
Regulation § 1.162-7(b) (2) and (3), which is substantially the same as the earlier regulations relied upon, provides, in part: