UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Amendment assemblies” on the streets and sidewalks of the District of Columbia “and to engage
in First Amendment assembly near the object of their protest.” D.C. Code § 5-331.03.
7
Furthermore, persons who are engaged in such an assembly are not required to “give notice to, or
obtain a permit or plan from, the Chief of Police, the Director of the Department of Consumer
and Regulatory Affairs, or any other District official or agency as a prerequisite for selling
demonstration-related merchandise within . . . an assembly covered by subsection (d) of this
section.” D.C. Code § 5-331.05(h) (emphasis added). Assemblies covered by subsection (d)
include those where “[t]he assembly will take place on public sidewalks and crosswalks and will
not prevent other pedestrians from using the sidewalks and crosswalks.” D.C. Code
§ 5-331.05(d)(1).
If Mr. Enten’s activities constitute a First Amendment assembly within the
meaning of the Act, then he would be exempt from the District’s vending permit and site license
requirements. Mr. Enten argues that his button-selling activities are protected by the Act,