UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] U.S. at 622). In this case, the Court concludes that the D.C.
Litigation could have been brought in the District of
Massachusetts.
4
The Court discusses the relevant equitable considerations in
its § 1404(a) analysis, below. Far from counseling against
transfer, the balance of the equities favors transfer of the D.C.
Litigation to the District of Massachusetts.
8
1. The Section 146 Action
35 U.S.C. § 146 permits any party to an interference
proceeding that is dissatisfied with a decision of the USPTO
Board to “have remedy by civil action.” 35 U.S.C. § 146. The
statute also provides that “[i]f there be . . . an adverse party
residing in a foreign country, the United States District Court
for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction . . . .”
Id. Centocor argues that because Abbott GmbH is a German
corporation “with no apparent significant contacts with any
United States forum,” § 146’s special jurisdictional grant to the
District of Columbia was the only way that it could ensure that
its suit was properly filed.