Inversora Murten v. Energoprojekt
[…] This is not a case where JBIC strung Inversora along for years by a clear and early demonstration that it intended to engage in these proceedings only to switch defenses mid-stream by filing a surprise claim of sovereign immunity.1 1 JFC and JICA also request fees and costs from Inversora under D.C. Code § 16-522 (which states that “[i]f any garnishee answers to interrogatories that he does not have property or credits of the defendant, . . . the issue thereby made may be tried. . . . In such a case, where judgment is rendered for the garnishee, the plaintiff shall be adjudged to pay to the garnishee, in addition to the taxed costs, a reasonable attorney’s fee”), and 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (stating that “[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct”).