UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] pharmacy program . . . be treated as an element of the Department of Defense for purposes of
procurement" is not an independent clause. Instead, it is a part of a longer clause defining how
DoD may apply the Federal Ceiling Prices to the retail pharmacy program. And the Coalition's
interpretation ignores the fact that the retail pharmacy program's treatment as an element of the
Defense Department is not a free-standing statutory component. Rather, it is a mechanism to
ensure that the retail pharmacy program pharmaceutical sales are subject to the Federal Ceiling
-14-
Prices.4 See 10 U.S.C. § 1074g(f) (TRICARE retail pharmacy is treated as an element of DoD
only "to ensure that pharmaceuticals paid for by the Department of Defense . . . are subject to"
the Federal Ceiling Prices).
Nor is the Coalition's interpretation saved by reference to the Medicaid rebate statute.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8. The Coalition contends that the Medicaid statute also has an "on or