UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] program transaction).
-3-
market advantages: its pharmaceuticals may be considered for uniform formulary status, and may
be available "through retail network pharmacies without preauthorization." Id. § 199.21(q)(2)(i).
Second, if a manufacturer does not agree to meet the Federal Ceiling Prices through such
an agreement, but nevertheless provides pharmaceuticals through the retail pharmacy program,
DoD may obtain refunds on transactions in excess of the Federal Ceiling Prices through a debt
collection action. See id. § 199.21(q)(3)(i) ("Refund procedures . . . . may be established as part
of the agreement referred to in paragraph (q)(2), or in a separate agreement, or pursuant to §
199.11."); see also id. § 199.11 (authority for debt collection under TRICARE). The Department
may also obtain refunds from retail pharmacy program sales occurring on or after January 28,
2008, that were in excess of the Federal Ceiling Prices under the same authority. See id. §