UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defense Department is not a free-standing statutory component. Rather, it is a mechanism to
ensure that the retail pharmacy program pharmaceutical sales are subject to the Federal Ceiling
-14-
Prices.4 See 10 U.S.C. § 1074g(f) (TRICARE retail pharmacy is treated as an element of DoD
only "to ensure that pharmaceuticals paid for by the Department of Defense . . . are subject to"
the Federal Ceiling Prices).
Nor is the Coalition's interpretation saved by reference to the Medicaid rebate statute.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8. The Coalition contends that the Medicaid statute also has an "on or
after" provision, but that provision "does not establish the date that a manufacturer's rebate
liability attaches." Pl.'s Mem. at 38; see 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a)(2) ("Paragraph (1) shall first
apply to drugs dispensed under this subchapter on or after January 1, 1991."). But the Medicaid
rebate statute creates a detailed scheme tying rebate liability to the date on which a state and a
pharmaceutical manufacturer enter into a rebate agreement. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a)(1).