future. Relying on the Supreme Court’s holdings in Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371 (2005), and
[…] U.S.C. § 4001(b). The BOP, under the Attorney General’s direction, see 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a),
“shall designate the place of the prisoner’s imprisonment . . . [and] may designate any available
penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability established
by the [BOP], whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise and whether within
or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, that the [BOP] determines to
be appropriate and suitable[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b); see 18 U.S.C. § 4081(directing the BOP to
classify prisoners “according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental
condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an
individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such
institutions”). Petitioner relies on the APA as a basis for his claim, yet he articulates no basis for
the proposition that the BOP lacks authority to promulgate regulations with respect to long-term
detainees in its custody or to determine security and custody levels for those detainees.