future. Relying on the Supreme Court’s holdings in Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371 (2005), and
[…] condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an
individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such
institutions”). Petitioner relies on the APA as a basis for his claim, yet he articulates no basis for
the proposition that the BOP lacks authority to promulgate regulations with respect to long-term
detainees in its custody or to determine security and custody levels for those detainees.
Moreover, by statute, the BOP’s decision to assign a PSF is not subject to judicial review
under the APA. 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (“The provisions of . . . 701 through 706 of title 5, United
States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under [18
U.S.C. §§ 3621-26].”); see Burnam v. Marberry, No. 07-0097, 2008 WL 4190785, at *7 (W.D.
-12-
Pa. Sept. 10, 2008) (concluding, alternatively, that the assignment of a PSF “was made pursuant
to [the BOP’s] discretionary responsibilities regarding the designation of an inmate’s place of