UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] -10-
Turner v. D.C. Board of Elections & Ethics, 354 F.3d 890, 895 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (internal quotation
marks omitted), the Court will order FOA to submit a statement of fees and costs to which it believes
the Environmental Law Clinic is entitled and the basis for its belief. Defendants will then have the
opportunity to challenge the Court’s determination that FOA’s lawsuit was the catalyst for FWS’s
action and to otherwise respond to any filing by FOA.
B. Claims Pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act
Additionally, FOA attempts to bring its claims pursuant to the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 702,
as an alternative to the ESA. The relevant provision of the APA provides that “[a] person suffering
legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the
meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof” and allows a court to order
injunctive or declaratory relief. Id. However, “APA jurisdiction is dependent upon the lack of an
alternative adequate remedy.” Basel Action Network v. Mar. Admin., 370 F. Supp. 2d 57, 76 (D.D.C.
2005); see Bldg. Indus.