UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] government from making any further orders on the contract nor declaratory relief on the legality of
the contract would affect the parties in any meaningful way.”). If the facts underlying the action
change such that there is no immediate controversy between the parties, a claim for declaratory
judgment fails. Conyers, 765 F.2d at 1128. Thus, FOA’s claims seeking both injunctive and
declaratory relief with respect to Defendants’ alleged violations of 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A) must
be dismissed.
FOA also alleges that Defendants have violated 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B) by failing
to make a 12-month finding on FOA’s January 2008 petition. The statute states that within 12
months of receiving a petition that is “found . . . to present substantial information indicating that
the petitioned action may be warranted, the Secretary shall make” a finding as to whether the action
is in fact warranted. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B). The requirement that the agency make a 12-month
finding is mandatory. See Am. Lands Alliance v. Norton, 242 F. Supp. 2d 1, 16 (D.D.C. 2003)
(quoting Center for Biological Diversity v.