UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Ken Salazar, has been automatically substituted as defendant.
I. BACKGROUND
Although the merits of Plaintiff’s challenge to the Secretary’s decisions are not currently
before the Court, it is helpful to understand the relevant statutory and regulatory background
underlying Plaintiff’s claims in this case in order to place the parties’ arguments with respect to
the pending Motion to Supplement in the proper context. Accordingly, the Court shall first
briefly review the relevant provisions of the Endangered Species Act (“ESA”), 16 U.S.C. §§
1531 et seq., and its enacting regulations, before then turning to the procedural and factual
background of the case at hand.
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
In 1973, Congress enacted the ESA “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon
which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a
program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species.”2 16 U.S.C. §
1531(b). In order to receive the Act’s protections, a species must be “listed” as endangered or
threatened by the Secretary of the Interior.3 The determination of whether a given species should