UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] action may be warranted. Id. By regulation, the term “substantial information” is defined as
“that amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure
proposed in the petition may be warranted.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(1). The ESA specifies that
the Secretary is required to make that finding — known as the “90-day finding” — within 90
days after receiving the petition, “[t]o the maximum extent practicable.” Id. The 90-day finding
is published in the Federal Register. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(A). If the Secretary determines that the
listing is not warranted, the listing process for that species is terminated. See id. However, if the
Secretary determines that the petitioned action is warranted, the Act provides that the “Secretary
shall promptly commence a review of the status of the species concerned.” Id. Within 12
months of the receipt of the petition, the Secretary is required to make a finding—known as the
“12-month finding”—stating whether the petitioned action is (a) warranted; (b) not warranted; or
(c) warranted but precluded by other listing activity. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B).