Azamar v. Stern Enterprises, Inc.
[…] El-Fadl v. Central Bank of Jordan, 75 F.3d 668, 675 (D.C. Cir. 1996).

         Here, plaintiffs have satisfied the requirements for the exercise of general jurisdiction

over defendant Stern pursuant to section 13-334(a). Seven of the plaintiffs -- plaintiffs Silverio

Azamar, Dany Francisco Ramos Aguilar, Rosa Miriam Mesia Guevara, Javier Espindola, Oscar

L. Xoco, Rodolfo Luciano Emilio, and Gloria Mercedes Quintanilla -- each allege that "while in

Stern's employ," they "primarily cleaned restaurants for Stern in Washington, D.C.," Pls.' Opp'n


         4
            Section 13-334(a) provides: "(a) In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in the District,
process may be served on the agent of the corporation or person conducting its business, or, when he is absent and
can not be found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in the District, or, where there is no such place
of business, by leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the agent in the District, and that service is
effectual to bring the corporation before the court." D.C. Code § 13-334(a). The D.C. Court of Appeals has
construed the statute as covering not only service of process, but also "confer[ring] jurisdiction upon trial courts here
over foreign corporations doing substantial business in the District of Columbia, even though the claim arose from a