Oceana, Inc. v. Gutierrez
[…] (Motion at 11.) Oceana argues that one of two exceptions applies in this case to allow the agency to disclose such information; i.e., either disclosure may be accomplished by means of a “court order,” 16 U.S.C. §1881a(b)(1)(D), or such information may be disclosed “in any aggregate or summary form which does not directly disclose the identity or business of any person who submits such information.” 16 U.S.C. §1881a(b)(3). 5 In her Declaration, Patricia A. Kurkul, Northeast Regional Administrator of NMFS, indicates that “[o]bservers play a critical role in gathering objective information on protected species interactions with scallop operations and have been an important means of reliable