Williams v. Turri
[…] not relieved of [his] obligation to support [his] allegations by affidavits or other competent

evidence showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Morgan v. Fed. Home Loan Mortgage




                                                   6
Corp., 172 F. Supp. 2d 98, 104 (D.D.C. 2001) (citation omitted), aff’d, 328 F.3d 647 (D.C. Cir.),

cert. denied, 540 U.S. 881 (2003).

                  B. Plaintiff Does Not Collaterally Attack the OWCP Decision

       The Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (“FECA”), 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq., provides

that the decision of the Secretary of Labor or her designee “in allowing or denying a payment” of

federal workers’ compensation benefits is “(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with

respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the

United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). The GPO

characterizes plaintiff’s claims as a challenge to its compliance with OWCP’s directive to offer

plaintiff a position in accordance with his physical limitations. Def.’s Mot. at 9. According to