UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] allowed for mergers between related parties. St. Luke’s position
is that, because it was unrelated to Allentown, no other
impediment stood between it and the realization of a gain or loss
- 7 -
from the merger –- including section 413.134(f). But it is
plainly consistent with the text of the regulation to apply the
requirements of section 413.134(f) to a statutory merger between
unrelated parties, because the regulations themselves say that
realization of gains and losses from such a merger are subject to
that section.
At the time of the merger, 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f)
provided that “[d]epreciable assets may be disposed of through
sale, scrapping, trade-in, exchange, demolition, abandonment,
condemnation, fire, theft, or other casualty,” and “[t]he
treatment of the gain or loss depends upon the manner of
disposition of the asset.” Of the types of disposal specified,
the only one that could arguably apply to a merger is a sale.
But section 413.134(f)(2) allows for the realization of gains or
losses only upon a “bona fide sale.” The reason for this
requirement is obvious –- only an arm’s length transaction for