Hines v. United States of America
[…] notices mirrored the language of subsection (a), stating that “[t]his levy requires you to turn over


                                                 11
to us this person’s property and rights to property (such as money, credits, and bank deposits)

that you have or which you are already obligated to pay this person.” See, e.g., Mot., Ex. 101

(emphasis added). The levies were not unlawful.


                              C. The United States’ Counterclaims

               The United States moves for summary judgment on its counterclaim against

plaintiff for a penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6673 for taking frivolous positions in Section 7433

litigation. Plaintiff has moved to dismiss the counterclaim. Section 6673(b)(1) provides that

“[w]henever it appears to the court that the taxpayer’s position in the proceedings before the

court instituted or maintained by such taxpayer under section 7433 is frivolous or groundless, the

court may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $10,000.”

Plaintiff has made a number of frivolous arguments in his filings — for example, that he is not

liable for assessments because he is a “nontaxpayer.” See Opp. at 23. Plaintiff’s complaint was

not frivolous, however, nor were some of the legal arguments that his counsel mustered in its