UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Medicare ‘entitlement’ to benefits and . . . the amount of benefits under Medicare,” rather than to
Plaintiffs’ desire to “not enroll in, or disenroll from, Medicare Part A.” Pls.’ Mem. in Opp’n to Defs.’
Mot. to Dismiss (“Pls.’ Opp’n”) [Dkt. # 15] at 23. However, this “distinction” merely represents two
sides of the same coin, as, pursuant to the very POMS provisions Plaintiffs challenge, Medicare Part
A is directly linked to Social Security benefits. Should Plaintiffs need guidance in beginning the
administrative process, 20 C.F.R. § 422.515 provides a list of forms “for use by the public to request
a withdrawal of an application, a reconsideration of an initial determination, a hearing, [or] a review
of an administrative law judge’s decision.” Alternatively, Plaintiffs might seek administrative review
6
20 C.F.R. § 404.902 (“[I]nitial determinations include, but are not limited to, determinations about
(a) Your entitlement or your continuing entitlement to benefits . . . .”).
-15-