UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 550 U.S. at 555.
I. VA’S BENEFITS DECISIONS
Peavey brings claims challenging various benefits decisions
made by the VA since Peavey’s 1967 discharge from the Army and
challenging the constitutionality of 38 U.S.C. § 511, the statute
- 9 -
limiting judicial review of the VA’s benefits decisions. The
defendants allege that Peavey’s claims challenging the VA’s
benefits determinations, including his claims alleging that the
VA’s acts violated his constitutional rights, should be dismissed
under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and
that Peavey’s facial challenge to § 511 should be dismissed under
Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), the Secretary “shall decide all
questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the
Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by
the Secretary to veterans,” and review of the Secretary’s
decisions “may not be reviewed by any other official or by any
court,” except for limited matters listed in § 511(b) that are
excluded from § 511(a)’s limit on judicial review. 38 U.S.C.
§ 511. Section 511(a) “precludes judicial review in Article III