UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, dismissal is warranted if a plaintiff fails to comply with a statutorily
mandated prerequisite to bringing suit in federal court. See Hallinan v. United States,
498 F. Supp. 2d 315, 316 (D.D.C. 2007). Unfortunately for Diffenderfer, he has
failed to comply with the MMPA's notice requirement, and is thus legally barred
from proceeding against the Pharmacy Defendants in this case.
The MMP A imposes a mandatory notice requirement on plaintiffs who bring
medical malpractice suits. Specifically, D.C. Code § 16-2802(a) states, in relevant
part, that "[a]ny person who intends to file an action in the court alleging medical
malpractice against a healthcare provider shall notify the intended defendant of his or
her action not less than 90 days prior to filing the action." This affirmative
requirement is coupled with an unmistakable enforcement provision: "[a] legal action
alleging medical malpractice shall not be commenced in the court unless the
requirements of this section have been satisfied." D.C. Code § 16-2802(c) (emphasis
added).