UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The FMV
Defendants respond that no loan disclosure were required because the FMV Loan was a
19
commercial (and not personal) loan. Again, as previously emphasized, genuine disputes of
material fact preclude resolution at this time of the ultimate question of whether the FMV Loan
should be considered a commercial or personal loan. Accordingly, Plaintiff may succeed at this
juncture only if she can show that she is entitled to summary judgment, even assuming the FMV
Loan is a commercial loan. This Plaintiff has not done.
Plaintiff’s argument focuses on section 6.1-237.6(A)(6) of the Virginia Code, which
provides as follows:
A. No industrial loan association shall:
6. If acting as a mortgage lender, fail to require the person closing the
mortgage loan to provide the borrower, prior to closing of the
mortgage loan, with a (i) settlement statement and (ii) disclosure
which conforms to that required by the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 1601
et seq. and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Part 226.
Accordingly, pursuant to the plain language of this statutory provision, an industrial loan
association must provide the required loan disclosures only if it is “acting as a mortgage lender”
with respect to a “mortgage loan.”