UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] partial summary judgment, the Court easily concludes that Plaintiff is not entitled to summary
judgment on this additional motion. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s [175] Motion for Partial Summary
Judgment on the Issue of FMVILA’s Counterclaims is DENIED.
12
Turning first to Plaintiff’s assertion that the FMV Loan was extended in violation of
Virginia Code, the Court agrees with the FMV Defendants that Plaintiff’s argument is based on a
fundamentally flawed reading of the relevant statute and therefore fails. Plaintiff’s argument
focuses on Virginia Code § 6.1-237.6(A)(2), which provides in relevant part that:
A. No industrial loan association shall:
***
2. Take an interest in collateral other than the real estate or residential
property, including fixtures and appliances thereon, securing a
“mortgage loan,” as that term is defined in § 6.1-409; however, an
interest in collateral other than real estate may be taken if the real
estate taken as collateral does not have sufficient equity to secure the
mortgage loan.