UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] unreasonable to expect Plaintiff to be able to pay off the balloon payment in its entirety, either in
cash or through refinancing. Pl.’s [190] Opp’n/Reply at 14-25. Given Plaintiff’s concession that
she could have reasonably been expected to make the monthly loan payments, the only issue now
before the Court is whether Plaintiff reasonably could have been expected to make the balloon
payment.
The HLPA provides that “[a] lender shall not make a covered loan if the borrower, at the
time that the covered loan is closed, cannot reasonably be expected to make the scheduled
payments.” D.C. Code § 26-1152.02(a). The statute specifies various factors that a lender7 may
consider in making that determination. See generally id. For example, the statute provides that a
lender may consider “the current and expected income, current obligations, and other financial
resources of the borrower (other than the borrower's equity in the dwelling which secures
repayment of the loan).” Id. § 26-1152.02(a)(1). In addition, as is particularly relevant to the
6
Plaintiff, in Count X of the Fourth Amended Complaint, alleges that UTS violated the
HLPA in multiple ways, including, for example, by unlawfully considering Plaintiff’s equity in