American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio, Local 3669 v. Peake
[…] manager,” id. ¶ 20, and concluded by stating that “failure to report practice as noted above is

grounds for disciplinary action,” id. ¶ 21 (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis removed).

The plaintiff “maintains that [the] statements made in the [Medical Center’s]

memorand[a] . . . are reprisals for the testimony offered by [] Galle and [] Rafter at the

arbitration hearing” held in December of 2007, id. ¶ 23, and as such “constitute an interference,

restraint[,] and coercion of employee rights” in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1), id. ¶ 24; see

also 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1) (providing that “it shall be an unlawful labor practice for an agency”

to, inter alia, “interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of

any right under [Chapter 71 of Title 5 of the United States Code]”).

       While the plaintiff’s charges were still pending before the Authority, the Medical Center

requested that the Under Secretary issue a ruling prohibiting the Authority’s consideration of

those charges pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7422(d).