American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio, Local 3669 v. Peake
[…] Authority (the “Authority”) is charged with “investigat[ing] alleged unfair labor practices under

[Chapter 71 of Title 5 of the United States Code]” and “[filing] and prosecut[ing] complaints

under [that] chapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 7104(f)(2). “If any agency or labor organization is charged by

any person with having engaged in or engaging in an unfair labor practice, the General Counsel

shall investigate the charge and may issue and cause to be served upon the agency or labor

organization a complaint.” Id. § 7118(a)(1). If “the General Counsel does not issue a complaint

because the charge fails to state an unfair labor practice, the General Counsel shall provide the

person making the charge a written statement of the reasons for not issuing a complaint.” Id.




2
  In addition to the plaintiff’s complaint, the administrative record, and the parties’ motions, the Court considered
the following documents in reaching this decision: (1) the Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of