American Federation of Government Employees, Afl-Cio, Local 3669 v. Peake
[…] While the plaintiff’s charges were still pending before the Authority, the Medical Center

requested that the Under Secretary issue a ruling prohibiting the Authority’s consideration of

those charges pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7422(d). Compl. ¶ 28. Generally speaking, the Secretary’s




                                                  4
authority to “prescribe by regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of

absence of” various categories of medical employees, 38 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (2006), including

registered nurses, id. § 7421(b)(5), “is subject to the right of [f]ederal employees to engage in

collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen

by them in accordance with chapter 71 of title 5,” id. § 7422(a). However, “[s]uch collective

bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a collective bargaining

agreement) . . . may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or

arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment,

determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under [title 38].” Id. § 7422(b). “An

issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of” any of these three categories is

left to the discretion of the Secretary or his delegate “and may not be reviewed by any other

agency.” Id. § 7422(d). “The [] Secretary has delegated this § 7422(d) authority to the Under

Secretary . . . .” AFL-CIO v.