UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Now before the Court is Drexel's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and
failure to state a claim under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6). For the
reasons discussed below, Drexel's motion to dismiss will be granted.
BACKGROUND
Enacted in 1972, FIFRA governs the registration of pesticides and sets forth the
requirements for the submission of health, safety, and environmental data. Under FIFRA,
pesticide registrants must demonstrate that their pesticide will "perform its intended function
without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). To satisfy this
requirement, a registrant must either submit its own data or cite to data that "appear in the public
literature or that previously had been submitted to the Administrator [of the Environmental
Protection Agency]." § 136a(c)(1)(F). Applicants citing to another company's data must offer to
compensate the original data submitter. § 136a(c)(1)(F)(iii). If no compensation agreement can